Action for being detained on mercantile establishment premises for investigation—”Reasonable grounds” as defense.
[…] The cases dictate that such an absolute immunity only exists within the walls of the fixed place of business. Thus, the defense disappears at an outdoor church event or even in the church parking lot.
Pointing the weapon constitutes an assault and requires a threat of death or grave bodily harm. RCW 9.41.270, the Display With Intent statute, states as follows:
Weapons apparently capable of producing bodily harm—Unlawful carrying or handling—Penalty—Exceptions.
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to carry, exhibit, display, or draw any firearm, dagger, sword, knife or other cutting or stabbing instrument, club, or any other weapon apparently capable of producing bodily harm, in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.
(2) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (1) above shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.