Action for being detained on mercantile establishment premises for investigation—”Reasonable grounds” as defense.
[…] In the case of State v. Gonzales, a shoplifter displayed a knife. He was later arrested by police and charged with assault while armed and possessing stolen goods. Robert Walter Gonzales appealed his convictions for assault in the second degree while armed with a deadly weapon and possession of stolen property in the third degree. The court affirmed his convictions. State v. Gonzales, 24 Wn. App. 437, 439, 604 P.2d 168 (1979).
Law Enforcement Arrest Powers. Police officers are limited in their power to make arrests without a warrant. RCW 10.31.100 provides in part:
Arrest without warrant.
A police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a felony shall have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant. A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of an officer, except as provided in subsections (1) through (12) of this section.
(1) Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of property or involving the use or possession of cannabis, or involving the acquisition, possession, or consumption of alcohol by a person under the age of twenty-one years under RCW 66.44.270, or involving criminal trespass under RCW 9A.52.070 or 9A.52.080, shall have the authority to arrest the person.
Dual Standard- Use of Deadly Force. Law enforcement officers are limited in their ability to detain and in their use of force. It should be noted that the use of deadly force can be more limited for LEOs than for non-law enforcement personnel.